Get started9 Chepstow Castle Green is a detached house in Newport (NP20 2QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2017) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 128 m² it's 15.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 16 EPCs). 8 years since the last transfer (January 2018). Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 is 39.3% above the 2018 sale price.
9 Chepstow Castle Green has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
LAWFUL DEVELOPMENT CERTIFICATE (PROPOSED) FOR SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
9 Chepstow Castle Green valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£304,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Chepstow Castle Green outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,383
Street avg £2,314
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 112 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
McDonald`s — bus stop.
19 January 2018Most recent
£304,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 2QJ: £249,995 (2019–2018).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 8 years