Get started2 Chepstow Castle Green is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 2QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2017) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 is 31.9% above the 2019 sale price. At 89 m² it's 24.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 16 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £229,000.
2 Chepstow Castle Green's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 2 years.
£229,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for 2 Chepstow Castle Green runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,573
Street avg £2,302
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 115 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
McDonald`s — bus stop.
19 July 2019Most recent
£229,000
+14.5%over 1 year17 November 2017
£199,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 2QJ: £274,995 (2018–2018).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 8 years
NP20 2FJ