Get started4 Chepstow Castle Green is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 2QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2017) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 13% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 34.2% above the 2018 sale price. At 89 m² it's 24.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 16 EPCs). Sold November 2018 for £226,500.
4 Chepstow Castle Green's carbon output is low for the local stock.
4 Chepstow Castle Green changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.0% per year over 1 year.
£226,500
Growth on file: 13.0% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 4 Chepstow Castle Green stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,545
Street avg £2,304
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 115 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
McDonald`s — bus stop.
30 November 2018Most recent
£226,500
+13.3%over 1 year24 November 2017
£199,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 2QJ: £274,995 (2019–2018).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 8 years
NP20 2FJ