Get started1a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 2DA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 38% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 89.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £92,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1a has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 1a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,643
Street avg £889
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Library — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2022Most recent
£92,000
+41.5%over 18 years27 February 2004
£65,000
+14.0%over 1 year15 January 2003
£57,000
+78.1%over 1 year14 December 2001
£32,000
+45.5%16 August 2001
£22,000
+18.9%over 5 years28 June 1996
£18,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 2DA: £105,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NP20 2FN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.