Get started9 Ebenezer Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 1ET). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 sits 57.3% above the 2021 sale of £103,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 60.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £103,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Ebenezer Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2024
Price for 9 Ebenezer Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 25 years.
£103,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 9 Ebenezer Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£936
Street avg £803
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Kingsway Centre — bus stop.
21 December 2021Most recent
£103,000
-10.4%over 16 years28 October 2005
£115,000
+228.6%over 3 years31 October 2001
£35,000
+89.2%over 4 years15 November 1996
£18,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 1ET: £130,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NP20 1EL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.