Get started30 Canal Parade is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 1ER). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in March 2001. Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 sits 462.1% above the 2001 sale of £29,000. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
30 Canal Parade's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 5 years.
£29,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 5 years.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Emlyn Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 March 2001Most recent
£29,000
29 May 1997
£29,000
+13.1%over 1 year7 December 1995
£25,650
Median price across the last 2 sales in NP20 1ER: £64,000 (2017–2002).
NP20 1LD