Get started4 Conway Sac is a two-bedroom property in Newport (NP19 8JY). It has council tax band C. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Held since June 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 15% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
4 Conway Sac has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
CERTIFICATE OF LAWFULNESS FOR PROPOSED SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£117,000
Growth on file: 15.0% per year over 9 years.
30 June 2006Most recent
£117,000
+42.8%over 2 yearsCrime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Beechwood Park — bus stop.
2 July 2003
£81,950
+24.3%over 8 months29 October 2002
£65,950
+38.8%over 2 years28 July 2000
£47,500
+41.8%over 3 years18 July 1997
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8JY: £156,500 (2023–2017).
NP19 8ER
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.