Get started3 Conway Croft is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 8JX). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in May 2021 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 19.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 43.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² the property is well over the postcode median (34 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £175,000 — fresh data.
Latest sale on 3 Conway Croft was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 27 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 3 Conway Croft stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
74 (C)
Street avg 55 (D)
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 79 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St Patrick`s RC Church — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2025Most recent
£175,000
+54.2%over 18 years2 February 2007
£113,500
+1.3%over 2 years21 July 2004
£112,000
+103.6%over 3 years1 December 2000
£55,000
+43.0%over 2 years19 June 1998
£38,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8JX: £113,500 (2018–2005).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
NP19 8JL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.