Get started157 Conway Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 8JU). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 46 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–141 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in August 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 303.4% above the 1999 sale of £29,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£59/sq ft) was about 50% below the postcode norm. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (75 m² across 34 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
157 Conway Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£29,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 157 Conway Road stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
73 (C)
Street avg 68 (D)
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 58 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Beechwood Park — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 1999Most recent
£29,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8JU: £150,000 (2025–2023).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
NP19 8JX