Get started8 Blenheim Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 8JL). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Held since December 2002 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 36.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 sits 149% above the 2002 sale of £87,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£82/sq ft) was about 30% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Blenheim Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 36.5% per year over 2 years.
£87,950
Growth on file: 36.5% per year over 2 years.
8 Blenheim Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£880
Street avg £1,492
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walmer Road — bus stop.
6 December 2002Most recent
£87,950
+104.5%over 2 years18 August 2000
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8JL: £190,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NP19 8JY