Get started21 Blenheim Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP19 8JL). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 33.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 40.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £190,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: a loft conversion refused in 2006.
ALTERATIONS TO ROOF FROM HIP TO GABLE TO ALLOW FOR CONVERSION OF ATTIC
Price for 21 Blenheim Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
21 Blenheim Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,727
Street avg £1,436
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walmer Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2020Most recent
£190,000
+36.7%over 5 years21 September 2015
£139,000
+6.1%over 4 years5 August 2011
£131,000
+191.1%over 14 years11 July 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8JL: £190,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NP19 8HQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.