Get started25 Blenheim Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 8JL). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 131.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £240,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 23 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 25 Blenheim Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,759
Street avg £1,367
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walmer Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2025Most recent
£240,000
+9.1%over 3 years14 April 2022
£220,000
+78.9%over 9 years15 June 2012
£123,000
-11.5%over 7 years6 May 2005
£139,000
+59.8%over 2 years14 January 2003
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8JL: £180,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NP19 8HY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.