Get started19 Blenheim Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 8JL). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2021 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in August 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 sits 243.1% above the 2000 sale of £54,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£58/sq ft) was about 49.9% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Blenheim Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£54,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 19 Blenheim Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£626
Street avg £1,509
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walmer Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2000Most recent
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8JL: £190,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NP19 8JL