Get started4a is a three-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP19 8HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 24.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 is 12.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 82.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² it's 16.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 19 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £283,000.
4a saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.3% per year over 2 years.
£283,000
Growth on file: 24.3% per year over 2 years.
Floor Area for 4a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,398
Street avg £1,710
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chaucer Road — bus stop.
4 September 2023Most recent
£283,000
+40.1%over 1 year17 February 2022
£202,000
+9.2%21 September 2021
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8HQ: £252,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP19 8AE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.