Get started22 Chaucer Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP19 8HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 146.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £300,000 in November 2025.
Latest sale on 22 Chaucer Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
22 Chaucer Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £1,655
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chaucer Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2025Most recent
£300,000
+91.1%over 9 years29 July 2016
£157,000
-0.9%over 9 years6 October 2006
£158,360
+173.0%over 6 years16 June 2000
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8HQ: £252,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NP19 8AE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.