Get started24 Chaucer Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP19 8HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 27.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 76.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £225,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jan 2026
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 12 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 12 years.
On habitable rooms, 24 Chaucer Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,473
Street avg £1,705
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chaucer Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 November 2021Most recent
£225,000
+114.3%over 7 years7 October 2014
£105,000
-6.9%over 4 years8 January 2010
£112,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8HQ: £270,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP19 8HQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.