Get started7 Crown Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 8FU). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 21.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 74.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £152,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Crown Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 20 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 20 years.
7 Crown Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,634
Street avg £1,193
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maindee Pools — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 June 2021Most recent
£152,000
+21.6%over 6 years15 December 2014
£124,950
+47.0%over 11 years4 July 2003
£85,000
+161.5%over 1 year2 November 2001
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8FU: £160,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NP19 8JL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.