Get started12 Crown Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 8FU). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 30.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 60.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold July 2020 for £134,000.
12 Crown Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2022
12 Crown Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 13 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 12 Crown Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,411
Street avg £1,206
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maindee Pools — bus stop.
6 July 2020Most recent
£134,000
+8.1%over 12 years5 October 2007
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8FU: £160,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NP19 8JL