Get started18 Christchurch Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 8FN). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have lagged Newport HPI: -1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 sits 59.6% above the 2016 sale of £148,500. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Christchurch Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.3% per year over 9 years.
£148,500
Growth on file: -1.3% per year over 9 years.
18 Christchurch Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,388
Street avg £1,961
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dean Street — bus stop.
16 December 2016Most recent
£148,500
-11.1%over 8 years18 April 2008
£167,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8FN: £230,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NP19 8JX