Get started13 Christchurch Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP19 8FN). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 is 20.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 58.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Christchurch Road saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 7 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 7 years.
Floor Area for 13 Christchurch Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,443
Street avg £1,865
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dean Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2021Most recent
£215,000
+22.5%over 2 years8 June 2018
£175,500
+20.2%over 1 year10 October 2016
£146,000
+32.7%over 1 year24 October 2014
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8FN: £230,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NP19 8JX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.