Get started15 Barnard Street is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 8DR). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 41.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 53.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £108,000 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Barnard Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
15 Barnard Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,565
Street avg £1,492
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Prince Street — bus stop.
14 November 2019Most recent
£108,000
+3.8%over 12 years22 January 2007
£104,000
+6.7%over 1 year19 April 2005
£97,500
+30.0%over 1 year30 May 2003
£75,000
+134.4%over 5 years18 December 1997
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8DR: £127,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.