Get started11 Barnard Street is an end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP19 8DR). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged Newport HPI: -7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 sits 160.7% above the 2015 sale of £61,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 19.8% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in June 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Barnard Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -7.8% per year over 9 years.
£61,000
Growth on file: -7.8% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 11 Barnard Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£871
Street avg £1,555
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Prince Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 2015Most recent
£61,000
-50.8%over 8 years28 September 2006
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8DR: £127,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year