Get started4 Clipper Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP19 7LL). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1108 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 sits 65.5% above the 2015 sale of £220,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 47.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Clipper Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2020
4 Clipper Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 18 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 4 Clipper Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,137
Street avg £2,442
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Old Barn Road — bus stop.
23 September 2015Most recent
£220,000
+8.1%over 2 years24 October 2012
£203,500
+108.7%over 11 years12 April 2001
£97,500
+3.7%over 1 year17 August 1999
£94,000
-5.1%25 June 1999
£99,000
+0.5%over 1 year15 August 1997
£98,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 7LL: £374,200 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NP19 7ND
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.