Get started26 Clipper Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP19 7LL). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 162.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £374,200 in July 2024.
26 Clipper Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 27 years.
£374,200
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 26 Clipper Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,669
Street avg £2,389
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Old Barn Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 July 2024Most recent
£374,200
+49.7%over 8 years15 April 2016
£250,000
+31.6%over 3 years5 April 2013
£190,000
-20.8%over 5 years31 August 2007
£239,995
+116.2%over 6 years28 June 2001
£111,000
+5.7%over 3 years18 September 1997
£104,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 7LL: £322,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NP19 7LL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.