Get started36 Clipper Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP19 7LL). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 150.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £376,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
36 Clipper Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
ERECTION OF FIRST FLOOR SIDE EXTENSION
Price for 36 Clipper Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£376,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 36 Clipper Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,547
Street avg £2,393
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Old Barn Road — bus stop.
9 December 2022Most recent
£376,000
+100.0%over 17 years7 July 2005
£188,000
+3.6%over 1 year18 June 2004
£181,500
+77.9%over 2 years22 March 2002
£101,995
+8.5%over 3 years13 November 1998
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 7LL: £322,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NP19 7LL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.