Get started16 Clipper Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP19 7LL). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£375/sq ft) was about 181.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it sits well below the postcode median (118 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold April 2024 for £322,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 16 Clipper Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£322,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 16 Clipper Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,031
Street avg £2,377
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Old Barn Road — bus stop.
11 April 2024Most recent
£322,500
+79.2%over 19 years16 July 2004
£179,950
+97.7%over 2 years18 January 2002
£91,000
+13.8%over 4 years5 December 1997
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 7LL: £374,200 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NP19 7NE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.