Get started22 Clipper Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP19 7LL). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 sits 67.7% above the 2014 sale of £195,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 44.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2014, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2015. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 94 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
CONVERSION OF EXISTING GARAGE INTO ADDITIONAL LIVING ACCOMMODATION WITH ASSOCIATED EXTERNAL ALTERATIONS.
22 Clipper Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 17 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 22 Clipper Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,074
Street avg £2,444
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Old Barn Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 November 2014Most recent
£195,000
+43.9%over 11 years27 June 2003
£135,500
+56.6%over 3 years13 August 1999
£86,500
+3.0%over 1 year16 October 1997
£83,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 7LL: £374,200 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NP19 7NE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.