Get started17 Clipper Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP19 7LL). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 is 42.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 76.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2006. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
RETENTION OF GARAGE CONVERSION TO LIVING ACCOMMODATION
17 Clipper Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
17 Clipper Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,523
Street avg £2,429
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Old Barn Road — bus stop.
26 April 2018Most recent
£275,000
+61.8%over 14 years23 December 2003
£170,000
+78.9%over 3 years28 July 2000
£95,000
-5.0%over 2 years21 November 1997
£99,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 7LL: £374,200 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NP19 7LL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.