Get started7 Annesley Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 7EY). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 13.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £160,000 in December 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 7 Annesley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 28 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 7 Annesley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,162
Street avg £1,636
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Annesley Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2023Most recent
£160,000
+100.0%over 9 months15 March 2023
£80,000
-22.3%over 13 years22 December 2009
£103,000
+80.9%over 7 years29 January 2002
£56,950
+23.8%over 2 years9 August 1999
£46,000
+2.2%over 1 year28 November 1997
£45,000
+73.1%over 2 years30 June 1995
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 7EY: £195,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NP19 7FJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.