Get started32 Annesley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 7EY). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 118.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2022 for £206,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2026
32 Annesley Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
CERTIFICATE OF LAWFULNESS FOR THE PROPOSED ERECTION OF A SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION (INCLUDING DEMOLITION OF EXISTING STRUCTURE)
Price for 32 Annesley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 27 years.
£206,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 32 Annesley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,901
Street avg £1,587
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Annesley Road — bus stop.
18 July 2022Most recent
£206,000
+60.9%over 5 years1 December 2016
£128,000
+196.8%over 13 years28 November 2003
£43,124
+51.3%over 8 years31 March 1995
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 7EY: £195,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NP19 7NB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.