Get started40 Annesley Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 7EY). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 90.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
40 Annesley Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 21 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 40 Annesley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,468
Street avg £1,616
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Annesley Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2024Most recent
£195,000
+44.4%over 5 years16 August 2019
£135,000
+20.0%over 14 years22 April 2005
£112,500
+35.5%over 1 year20 November 2003
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 7EY: £160,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NP19 7FJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.