Get started1 Alfred Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP19 7FJ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 39.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 98.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2021 for £110,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 1 Alfred Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,410
Street avg £1,174
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Prince Street — bus stop.
17 November 2021Most recent
£110,000
+0.9%over 3 years19 October 2018
£109,000
+103.7%over 16 years9 August 2002
£53,500
+39.0%over 1 year16 November 2000
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 7FJ: £92,500 (2024–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP19 7HF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.