Get started106 Buttermere Way is an end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP19 7BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 sits 126.7% above the 2021 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£80/sq ft) was about 17.6% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £75,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
106 Buttermere Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Aug 2023
106 Buttermere Way's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 18 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 106 Buttermere Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£862
Street avg £1,072
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haisbro` Avenue — bus stop.
12 May 2021Most recent
£75,000
+36.4%over 17 years8 August 2003
£55,000
+23.6%14 March 2003
£44,500
+11.4%18 December 2002
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 7BJ: £80,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.