Get started1 Cenfedd Street is an end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP19 7DH). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 sits 236.5% above the 2001 sale of £42,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£54/sq ft) was about 51.4% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2024
1 Cenfedd Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 5 years.
£42,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 5 years.
1 Cenfedd Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£582
Street avg £1,477
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durham Road — bus stop.
22 June 2001Most recent
£42,500
+28.8%over 4 years30 August 1996
£32,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 7DH: £128,000 (2024–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year