Get started19 Buttermere Way is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 7BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 66 m² it's 24.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 25 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 sits 98.8% above the 2016 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 109.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in November 2016.
19 Buttermere Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2025
19 Buttermere Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£80,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 19 Buttermere Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,212
Street avg £1,002
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haisbro` Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2016Most recent
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 7BJ: £75,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year