Get started4 Bond Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 7AE). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a G (score 20), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 10.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 113.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £143,500 in August 2023.
4 Bond Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 4 Bond Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 28 years.
£143,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 28 years.
4 Bond Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,050
Street avg £1,281
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clarence Place — bus stop.
14 August 2023Most recent
£143,500
+46.4%over 17 years20 April 2006
£98,000
+28.9%over 2 years10 October 2003
£76,000
+145.2%over 7 years26 October 1995
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 7AE: £170,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NP19 7BD
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.