Get started21 Bond Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 7AE). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 113.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £178,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2024
Latest sale on 21 Bond Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 23 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 23 years.
21 Bond Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,253
Street avg £1,269
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clarence Place — bus stop.
24 September 2023Most recent
£178,000
+61.8%over 2 years19 October 2020
£110,000
+111.5%over 17 years25 October 2002
£52,000
+67.7%over 2 years12 May 2000
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 7AE: £143,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP19 7QB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.