Get started17 Bond Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 7AE). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 104.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £170,000 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Price for 17 Bond Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 30 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 17 Bond Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,208
Street avg £1,272
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clarence Place — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 August 2025Most recent
£170,000
+70.0%over 18 years13 September 2006
£100,000
+156.4%over 5 years20 March 2001
£39,000
+6.8%over 4 years31 January 1997
£36,500
+1.4%over 1 year19 May 1995
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 7AE: £143,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP19 7QB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.