Get started6 Broaching Close is an end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP19 4TY). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2014) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 57.3% above the 2020 sale of £110,000. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £110,000.
6 Broaching Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Nov 2024
6 Broaching Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 6 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 6 years.
On co₂ emissions, 6 Broaching Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,170
Street avg £1,375
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 91 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Glan Llyn Primary School — bus stop.
18 November 2020Most recent
£110,000
+9.0%over 5 years30 January 2015
£100,936
22 December 2014
£100,936
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 4TY: £179,995 (2024–2015).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 9 years
NP19 4TY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.