Get started22 Cold Mill Road is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2017) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97).
At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 35.3% above the 2017 sale price.
22 Cold Mill Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£155,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 22 Cold Mill Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,476
Street avg £2,459
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glan Llyn Primary School — bus stop.
31 July 2017Most recent
£155,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 4DG: £235,000 (2024–2021).
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 7 years