Get started1 Rugby Road is an end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in December 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Held since January 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 sits 62.4% above the 2011 sale of £165,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 17.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
1 Rugby Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 7 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 7 years.
1 Rugby Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,154
Street avg £996
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maindee Primary School — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 January 2011Most recent
£165,000
+26.9%over 7 years19 September 2003
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0BS: £185,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NP19 0RQ