Get started1 Amelia Close is an end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0LU). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1211 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2009) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2010 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 sits 64.7% above the 2010 sale of £150,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 28.9% below the postcode norm.
1 Amelia Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Sept 2019
1 Amelia Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£150,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Amelia Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,334
Street avg £1,923
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 87 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Andrew`s Primary School — bus stop.
30 November 2010Most recent
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0LU: £190,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
15 years
Street avg 9 years