Get started47 Tredegar Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rhiwderin, Newport, Newport (NP10 8RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (December 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 12.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 54.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £237,000 in May 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
47 Tredegar Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 27 years.
£237,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, 47 Tredegar Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,926
Street avg £2,253
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rhiwderin Community Centre — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2023Most recent
£237,000
+35.4%over 6 years4 August 2016
£175,000
+9.4%over 6 years9 April 2010
£160,000
+39.1%over 6 years24 April 2003
£115,000
+666.7%over 7 years24 November 1995
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8RJ: £270,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP10 8HB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.