Get started13 Tredegar Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rhiwderin, Newport, Newport (NP10 8RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 73.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £275,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 13 Tredegar Street.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
PART TWO STOREY/PART SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 21 years.
£275,500
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 21 years.
13 Tredegar Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,280
Street avg £2,230
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rhiwderin Community Centre — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 February 2025Most recent
£275,500
+62.1%over 8 years3 June 2016
£170,000
-2.3%over 1 year15 October 2014
£174,000
+28.9%over 10 years22 December 2003
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8RJ: £260,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP10 8QJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.