Get started41 Tredegar Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rhiwderin, Newport, Newport (NP10 8RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 68.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £270,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
RESTROSPECTIVE PLANNING PERMISSION FOR ERECTION OF THREE TIERED DECKING IN REAR GARDEN
41 Tredegar Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2016.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 8 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 8 years.
On years held, 41 Tredegar Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,176
Street avg £2,237
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rhiwderin Community Centre — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2024Most recent
£270,000
+10.2%over 3 years30 April 2021
£245,000
+11.4%over 1 year3 December 2019
£220,000
+66.0%over 3 years28 June 2016
£132,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8RJ: £260,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NP10 8HB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.