Get started25 Tredegar Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rhiwderin, Newport, Newport (NP10 8RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 70.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £280,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2026
25 Tredegar Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 24 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 24 years.
25 Tredegar Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,218
Street avg £2,234
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rhiwderin Community Centre — bus stop.
19 May 2023Most recent
£280,000
+55.6%over 6 years10 June 2016
£180,000
+5.9%over 10 years15 August 2005
£169,950
+193.0%over 6 years12 February 1999
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8RJ: £270,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP10 8SJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.