Get started8 Ffos Y Fran is a three-bedroom detached house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8LU). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in June 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 sits 316% above the 1997 sale of £94,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 58.6% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Ffos Y Fran has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
8 Ffos Y Fran's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£94,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Ffos Y Fran is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£825
Street avg £2,621
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ffos-y-Fran — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION TO REPLACE EXISTING CONSERVATORY AND RE-COVERING OF EXISTING FLAT ROOF
30 June 1997Most recent
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8LU: £405,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NP10 8QW