Get started54 Ffos Y Fran is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8LU). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £386,000 is 12.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold June 2023 for £344,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
54 Ffos Y Fran sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 21 years.
£344,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 54 Ffos Y Fran runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,586
Street avg £2,558
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ffos-y-Fran — bus stop.
30 June 2023Most recent
£344,000
+19.9%over 2 years14 April 2021
£287,000
+5.5%over 3 years4 December 2017
£272,000
+8.8%over 10 years19 July 2007
£249,950
+13.6%over 2 years2 December 2004
£220,000
+74.6%over 2 years8 February 2002
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8LU: £425,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NP10 8QT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.