Get started50 Ffos Y Fran is a detached house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8LU). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 98.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £425,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey
PROPOSED SINGLE STOREY FRONT EXTENSION, PROPOSED REAR EXTENSION, GARAGE CONVERSION, NEW PARKING TO FRONT AND ALTERATIONS TO REAR GARDEN LEVELS
50 Ffos Y Fran has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 18 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 18 years.
50 Ffos Y Fran outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,864
Street avg £2,512
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ffos-y-Fran — bus stop.
22 July 2022Most recent
£425,000
+32.8%over 2 years14 February 2020
£320,000
+11.5%over 1 year28 September 2018
£287,000
-2.7%14 September 2018
£295,000
+34.1%over 13 years3 December 2004
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8LU: £405,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NP10 8QF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.