Get started52 Ffos Y Fran is a three-bedroom detached house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8LU). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 57.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £405,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
52 Ffos Y Fran is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,115
Street avg £2,539
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ffos-y-Fran — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2022Most recent
£405,000
+55.8%over 16 years10 November 2006
£260,000
+67.7%over 4 years6 September 2002
£155,000
+13.3%over 1 year30 March 2001
£136,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8LU: £425,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NP10 8QW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.